Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy will explain what data our organisation collects and how we use, disclose, transfer and store your information.

What data do we collect?
You directly provide LA Net with most of the data we collect. We collect and process data when you:
Voluntarily complete our online contact form or choose to email us via the email address found on our website. Your first name, last name, email address, postcode, phone number and any other personal information you provide will be collected.
LA Net may also collect your data indirectly. When you use the LA Net website, we use various technologies to collect information – such as your IP address. This is commonplace across all internet services to enable the investigation of issues such as service availability and the identification of malicious use.

How will we use your data?
LA Net will only log your data for internal use.
We analyse information to see what is most effective about our website and associated services to help us identify ways to improve it and to make it more effective.
LA Net will not share your data with other companies.

How do we store your data?
LA Net securely stores your data securely.
We invest significant resources to protect your personal information, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and so we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.
LA Net will hold your data for 1 year. Once this time has expired, we will delete your data.

Marketing
LA Net would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. You have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.
You have the right at any time to stop LA Net from contacting your marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at: info@lanet.co.uk

What are your data protection rights?
LA Net would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every use is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request LA Net produce a copy of your personal data. We may charge a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request LA Net correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that LA Net complete any information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that LA Net erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that LA Net restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to LA Net’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request LA Net transfer the data we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at:
info@lanet.co.uk

Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit LA Net’s website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
La Net use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website including understanding how you use our website.
*Should ideally enter what types of cookies we use e.g. functionality, advertising*
You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
LA Net keeps its Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this webpage. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th October 2019.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about LA Net’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact us.

Email: info@lanet.co.uk
Call: +44749 4161 150
Write to us: 3 Wincanton Way, Bourne, PE 10 0ZJ

How to contact the appropriate authority?
Should you wish to report a complaint, or you feel LA Net has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Menu